Sunday, July 6, 2008

Bloggin' Ain't Easy!

Whoever said keeping up on this blog thing...Is LYING! Seriously?! There is no way that I could keep my friends, relatives, and whom ever else that decides to read this blog COMPLETELY updated on our lives. With that being said, I am going to continue doing my best and hope that it satisfies the lot of you :)

Malakai started swim lessons last week. He is going Monday and Wednesday nights. Josh usually works these nights, so getting both kids ready, out the door, and Kai in the pool by 7 can be challenging. Monday night went great and he was very excited to go back Wednesday night. We get there 5 minutes early and the pool is EMPTY! Apparently I didn't get the memo that when it is lightening outside, the inside pool is closed as well. After hiking to the front desk to complain about not getting a phone call, the receptionist proceeded to tell me that they left a message on my husbands cell phone. How the hell did they get THAT number!? I think that man checks his voicemail like once a month!! I then spent the rest of the evening explaining to Malakai why the relationship between lightening and water made it impossible for him to go swimming. The boy was not going to accept the answer of "because." Good thing I taught fourth grade or I would be going home to look it up on the computer! LOL!








For the 4th of July we headed out to the Magill's house for their Annual 4th Party. We have been attending this party for the past 6 years and it was good times had by all! It was great watching the kids play, seeing some great fireworks, and getting in some adult conversation as well. I am sorry to say that I don't have one picture of Malakai from this evening because he is going through the stage that he runs (literally) every time I point my camera at him!





The kids are doing great. Malakai is in a very whiny stage and it is like nails on a chalk board to me! I say "stage" because I hope he grows out of it very quickly! He is also quite the comedian. He thinks he is SOOOO funny! I also think he is pretty funny, but Josh just laughs because he says he gets that from me. I am my biggest fan :) Here is a pic of him doing his very own Steve Urkel impression. Look at Josh, he even got in on the fun!











Leila is changing every day!! She is really starting to enjoy her toys and has really started grabbing at things and playing along with you. She is at that stage in rolling over where she can't go from her tummy to back yet so she gets pretty pissed off when she is done being on her tummy. I can't believe how big she is getting! She has her four month check up on Friday so I will be sure to update you on her stats. She is such a happy baby! Thank you God for blessing my with an "easy" baby. We all know I was really put to the test with Malakai :)





That's pretty much it in a nutshell. We were up in KC last week for my 10 year high school reunion. It was so good to see everyone and Josh made it through like a trooper :) The kids had a great time seeing fireworks with Ma Ma and Pa Pa. We are also all waiting patiently for the newest arrival to the Rader Family to make his grand entrance in August. Malakai refers to his new-to-come cousin as Baby Arizona :)

Best thing since I last blogged: Seeing old friends

Worst thing since I last blogged: Dishing out the money for new tires on my car. UGH!

Miller...out!

2 comments:

Colleen said...

It never ceases to amaze me how different our children are. Running away from the camera is unheard of. Instead, I get a big cheesy grin out of both my kids that I have to weed through to find a normal one, or I resort to asking them to stick their tongues out, LOL!!!! Leila looks so cute with he huge bow, I miss the bow days! Malakai and Jackson have the same swim suit, SHOCKING! And, I am glad to see that it looks like he is enjoying swim lessons! Maybe he and J can swim in the Olympics together!

The Gourleys crazy and wild family affairs said...

Well, you must find more time to blog! You do it so well and I get all excited inside when you post a new one!
WRITE THAT BOOK! lol